The top eight teams who will compete at the 2018 OCAA Men's Volleyball Championship have been determined.

The Championship will be held at the Georgian Athletic Centre on the Barrie campus of Georgian College from Feb. 22-24, 2018.

Following this past weekend's OCAA playoff crossover games the final eight teams are set with the George Brown Huskies, Redeemer Royals, Fanshawe Falcons, Fleming Knights, Humber Hawks, Conestoga Condors, Niagara Knights and the host Georgian Grizzlies competing for the Championship.

The Fanshawe Falcons enter the Championship as the number one ranked team in the OCAA after finishing the regular season with a perfect 18-0 record in the west division. The host Georgian Grizzlies were the top team in the OCAA east division standings with a 17-1 record.

The Championship kicks off with four quarter-finals match-ups on Thursday, Feb. 22 beginning at 1 p.m.

The Georgian Grizzlies will open their tournament on Thursday night when they take on the Niagara Knights at 8 p.m.

Friday's schedule features the two championship and two consolation semi-finals games with the tournament concluding on Saturday with the consolation final at 12 p.m., the bronze medal game at 2 p.m. and the gold medal championship final taking place at 5 p.m.

Ticket packages for the 2018 OCAA Men's Volleyball Championship are available on site at the Georgian Athletic Centre with tournament packages for all three-days available for $20 for adults and $10 for students/seniors. Individual day passes for each day of the Championship are available for $10 for adults and $5 for students/seniors. Children 12 years old and under will be admitted for free.

All Championship games will be available to be watched live via a web stream which can be found at

In addition, photos from each game of the Championship will be available on the official Georgian Grizzlies flickr account @GeorgianGrizz

News and up-to-date results can be found at the official 2018 OCAA Men's Volleyball Championship website.

Championship Schedule

Thursday, February 22nd, 2018 

Game # 1 - Quarter-Final

1:00 pm                George Brown Huskies vs Redeemer Royals                        Web stream

Game # 2 - Quarter-Final

3:00 pm                Fanshawe Falcons vs Fleming Knights                                     Web stream

Game # 3 - Quarter-Final

6:00 pm                Humber Hawks vs Conestoga Condors                                   Web stream

Game # 4 - Quarter-Final

8:00 pm                Georgian Grizzlies vs Niagara Knights                                      Web stream


Friday, February 23rd, 2018 

Game # 5 - Consolation Semi-Final

1:00 pm                Loser Game # 1 vs Loser Game # 2                                           Web stream

Game # 6 - Consolation Semi-Final

3:00 pm                Loser Game # 3 vs Loser Game # 4                                           Web stream

Game # 7 - Championship Semi-Final

6:00 pm                Winner Game # 1 vs Winner Game # 2                                   Web stream

Game # 8 – Championship Semi-Final

8:00 pm                Winner Game # 3 vs. Winner Game # 4                                  Web stream


Saturday, February 24th, 2018

Game # 9 - Consolation Championship

12:00 pm              Winner Game # 5 vs Winner Game # 6                                   Web stream

Game # 10 – Bronze Medal Match

2:00 pm                Loser Game # 7 vs Loser Game # 8                                           Web stream

Game # 11 – Gold Medal Match

5:00 pm                Winner Game # 7 vs Winner Game # 8                                   Web stream